Privacy Policy

Section 1: Purpose

This  Privacy Policy will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our websites or participate in any competition or activities with us. Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we use your personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to information which identifies you, or from which you can reasonably be identified, such as your full name or name and postal address (“personal information”). This policy describes how we handle the personal information we collect. Our services include consultancy services, newsletter subscriptions, digital services subscriptions, advertising, websites, mobile sites, applications (“apps”), and widgets, competitions and customer surveys (collectively, “company services”).
We handle the information we collect according to our service agreements and guidelines mentioned under the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001.
We only collect personal information by fair and lawful means that is necessary for the functions of Career Calling International Pty Ltd.

​ 

Section 2: Visiting our website/s

This statement applies to any personal information collected from you by Career Calling International Pty
Ltd via one of the websites owned or operated by us, or websites within our network or related third party promotional partners.
Career Calling International Pty Ltd is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.
You can visit any of our business sites, such as:
Career Calling (the “Site”)
CAQA Resources  (the “Site”)
Online Media Solutions (the “Site”)
and other Career Calling International Pty Ltd initiatives without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself.
 

Section 3: Offers and competitions

From time to time Career Calling International Pty Ltd may run a number of offers and competitions. Your participation in these activities will be entirely your choice. All information recorded through these offers and competitions will always be handled confidentially and according to the guidelines of this policy and other requirements mentioned on the specific offer or competition.

 

Section 4: Collection of information through other mediums

Career Calling International Pty Ltd may also collect and store information of its current, potential and previous clients, staff, and interactions with external organisations.

 

Section 5: Acceptance

By using any of Career Calling International Pty Ltd websites or services, you signify your agreement to the Career Calling International Pty Ltd Privacy Policy.
​ 
Section 6: What information do we collect? 
We collect personal information to provide services and for our business operations. If you choose not to provide the information we request from you, we may not be able to provide you with the services you require. We describe the main types of personal information we collect and the main reasons why we collect that information below.
Registration Information is the information you provide to us when you register for or acquire a company service.
You are able to use some company services without providing any personal information (for example when browsing our services or training products as a casual user) or by providing an alias. We usually tell you when you are able to use company services in this way.
Information is usually collected directly from you, if you:
  • request information on our websites about any of our products or services;
  • set up or update an account or other registration on our promotional platforms;
  • opt-in to offers, deals and competitions;
  • complete surveys;
  • actively participate and use our promotional platforms; or
  • submit an enquiry to us via our promotional platforms.
      There may be other occasions when we collect your personal information from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record. Generally, we will only collect your personal information from sources other than you if it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect personal information from you.
      We may also collect statistical information if you access and use our promotional platforms by utilising features and technologies of your internet browser, including cookies and pixel tags. You can opt out of Google’s use of cookies by changing your Google’s Ad Settings.  If you have provided personal information to us, we may link this statistical information to your personal information for the purpose of providing services to you.
        
      Section 7: How do we use your information? 
      We use the information we collect about you to provide company services to you. As part of our service to you we may use your personal information:
      • to fulfil administrative functions associated with these services (for example billing, credit and account management);
      • to enter into contracts with you or third parties;
      • to measure and improve company services and their individual features;
      • to improve your client experience;
      • for other marketing and client relationship purposes;
      • to allow you to comment on content, and participate in games, competitions, or rewards programs;
      • to provide you with customer support; and
      • to respond to your enquiries.
          We use the information we collect about you for the following additional purposes:
          Research and data analysis. We may also use your information for research and data analysis to improve company services. We may do this research or engage a service provider to do this.
          We will never use your information for any other purposes.

            

          Section 8: Disclosure of personal information 

          We may disclose personal information to overseas recipients for the following purposes:

            • in order to provide our services and/or products;
            • for administrative or other business management purposes; or.
            • where you have provided your consent to us disclosing your personal information to a specified third party promotional partner.

            By providing personal information on our websites, or through any of our promotional platforms promoting our courses, products and services, you consent to allow us and other third parties elected by us to send out or display marketing materials online including, but not limited to advertisements on sites across the internet, promotions and special offers, product information, information about services, newsletters, and other forms of electronic communication, as well as other methods of communication from time to time such as phone and mail.

            As such, we may disclose your personal information to the partner for the purpose of the partner contacting you for promotional purposes and direct marketing purposes, and the partner may contact you with special offers via the communication channel and contact details provided by you at the time you provided your personal information to us.
            In the event you do not wish to receive such communications, you can opt-out by contacting us via the contact details set out in Section 9, through any opt-out mechanism contained in a communication or by logging in to your account and using the info and feedback form.
            If you unsubscribe or opt-out, you will be unsubscribed from our email channels, and you will not have your data provided to any third party advertisers or people for marketing or other purposes (except to the extent as required by law to disclose it). You may at any point re-subscribe by re-registering or logging a new enquiry for any of our course, products, or services on our website or through any of our promotional channels.

              

            Section 9: Personal information security 

            We endeavour to ensure that all electronic and hardcopy protected information or personal information held by Career Calling International Pty Ltd is stored in a secure environment. Personal information or protected information will not be released unless the law permits or the person to whom the information relates grants permission for its release.

              

            Section 10: Right to access records  

            Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that Career Calling International Pty Ltd holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing and sent to our head office address at 2/10 Lawn Court, Craigieburn, Victoria 3064 or by email to complaints@careercalling.com.au
            There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that Career Calling International Pty Ltd holds about them; however, there may be a charge of 20 cents per page for every page that it copies. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and the applicable fees within ten (10) days of receiving their written request.

            ​ 

            Section 11: Publication 

            This Privacy and Personal Information Policy is available on our website in order to ensure that all individuals have given their informed consent for the collection and storage of personal information.

             

            Section 12: Personal information security 

            If you have questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy, or to request a hard copy, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
            Email: complaints@careercalling.com.au
            Mail: 2/10 Lawn Court, Craigieburn, Victoria 3064
            Telephone: 1800 266 160